p-books.com
[…] How is this practice to be squared with the express words of the Constitution? Apparently, by stressing the fact that such appointments or designations are ordinarily merely temporary and for special tasks, and hence do not fulfill the tests of "office" in the strict sense. (See p. 445). In the same way the not infrequent practice of Presidents of appointing Members of Congress as commissioners to negotiate treaties and agreements with foreign governments may be regularized, notwithstanding the provision of article I, section 6, clause 2 of the Constitution, which provides that "no Senator or Representative shall, * * *, be appointed to any civil Office under the Authority of the United States, which shall have been created," during his term; and no officer of the United States, "shall be a Member of either House during his Continuance in Office."[282] The Treaty of Peace with Spain, the treaty to settle the Behring Sea controversy, the treaty establishing the boundary line between Canada and Alaska, were negotiated