p-books.com
[…] SEC. 1806. [6 U.S.C. 576] EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS PREPAREDNESS CENTER.

(a) Establishment.—There is established the Emergency Communications Preparedness Center (in this section referred to as the "Center''). (b) Operation.—The Secretary, the Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Commerce, the Attorney General of the United States, and the heads of other Federal departments and agencies or their designees shall jointly operate the Center in accordance with the Memorandum of Understanding entitled, "Emergency Communications Preparedness Center (ECPC) Charter''. (c) Functions.—The Center shall— (1) serve as the focal point for interagency efforts and as a clearinghouse with respect to all relevant intergovernmental information to support and promote (including specifically by working to