p-books.com
[…] (n) Rule of Construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed or interpreted to preclude a State from using a grant awarded under this section for interim or long-term Internet Protocol-based interoperable solutions. (o) Authorization of Appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated for grants under this section— (1) for fiscal year 2008, such sums as may be necessary; (2) for each of fiscal years 2009 through 2012, $400,000,000; and (3) for each subsequent fiscal year, such sums as may be necessary.

SEC. 1810. [6 U.S.C. 580] BORDER INTEROPERABILITY DEMONSTRATION PROJECT.

(a) In General.— (1) Establishment.—The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Office of Emergency Communications (referred to in this section as the "Director''), and in coordination with the Federal Communications Commission and the Secretary of Commerce, shall establish an International Border Community Interoperable Communications Demonstration Project (referred to in this section as the "demonstration project''). (2) Minimum number of communities.—The Director shall select no fewer than 6 communities to participate in a demonstration project.