p-books.com
[…] (f) Transfer of Information and Knowledge.—The Director shall establish mechanisms to ensure that the information and knowledge gained by participants in the demonstration project are transferred among the participants and to other interested parties, including other communities that submitted applications to the participant in the project. (g) Authorization of Appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated for grants under this section such sums as may be necessary.

TITLE XIX—DOMESTIC NUCLEAR DETECTION OFFICE

SEC. 1901. [6 U.S.C. 591] DOMESTIC NUCLEAR DETECTION OFFICE.

(a) Establishment.—There shall be established in the Department a Domestic Nuclear Detection Office (referred to in this title as the "Office''). The Secretary may request that the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Energy, the Secretary of State, the Attorney General, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, and the directors of other Federal agencies, including elements of the Intelligence Community, provide for the reimbursable detail of personnel with relevant expertise to the Office. (b) Director.—The Office shall be headed by a Director for Domestic Nuclear Detection, who shall be appointed by the President.

SEC. 1902. [6 U.S.C. 592] MISSION OF OFFICE.