SEC. 864. [6 U.S.C. 443] RISK MANAGEMENT.
[…] (c) Extent of Liability.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, liability for all claims against a Seller arising out of, relating to, or resulting from an act of terrorism when qualified anti-terrorism technologies have been deployed in defense against or response or recovery from such act and such claims result or may result in loss to the Seller, whether for compensatory or punitive damages or for contribution or indemnity, shall not be in an amount greater than the limits of liability insurance coverage required to be maintained by the Seller under this section.
SEC. 865. [6 U.S.C. 444] DEFINITIONS.
For purposes of this subtitle, the following definitions apply: (1) Qualified anti-terrorism technology.—For purposes of this subtitle, the term "qualified anti- terrorism technology'' means any product, equipment, service (including support services), device, or technology (including information technology) designed, developed, modified, or procured for the specific purpose of preventing, detecting, identifying, or deterring acts of terrorism or limiting the harm such acts might otherwise cause, that is designated as such by the Secretary. (2) Act of terrorism.—(A) The term "act of terrorism'' means any act that the Secretary determines meets the requirements under subparagraph (B), as such requirements are further defined and specified by the Secretary.