SEC. 864. [6 U.S.C. 443] RISK MANAGEMENT.
[…] (3) Potential public health emergency.—In cases involving, or potentially involving, a public health emergency, but in which no determination of an emergency by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under section 319(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d(a)), has been made, all relevant agencies, including the Department of Homeland Security, the Department of Justice, and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, shall keep the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention fully and currently informed.
SEC. 888. [6 U.S.C. 468] PRESERVING COAST GUARD MISSION PERFORMANCE.
(a) Definitions.—In this section: (1) Non-homeland security missions.—The term "non-homeland security missions'' means the following missions of the Coast Guard: (A) Marine safety. (B) Search and rescue. (C) Aids to navigation. (D) Living marine resources (fisheries law enforcement). (E) Marine environmental protection. (F) Ice operations. (2) Homeland security missions.—The term "homeland security missions'' means the following missions of the Coast Guard: (A) Ports, waterways and coastal security. (B) Drug interdiction. (C) Migrant interdiction. (D) Defense readiness. (E) Other law enforcement.