In accordance with title XV (relating to transition provisions), there shall be transferred from the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization to the Under Secretary for Border and Transportation Security all functions performed under the following programs, and all personnel, assets, and liabilities pertaining to such programs, immediately before such transfer occurs: (1) The Border Patrol program. (2) The detention and removal program. (3) The intelligence program. (4) The investigations program. (5) The inspections program.
SEC. 442. [6 U.S.C. 252] ESTABLISHMENT OF BUREAU OF BORDER SECURITY.
(a) Establishment of Bureau.— (1) In general.—There shall be in the Department of Homeland Security a bureau to be known as the "Bureau of Border Security''. (2) Assistant secretary.—The head of the Bureau of Border Security shall be the Assistant Secretary of the Bureau of Border Security, who— (A) shall report directly to the Under Secretary for Border and Transportation Security; and (B) shall have a minimum of 5 years professional experience in law enforcement, and a minimum of 5 years of management experience. (3) Functions.—The Assistant Secretary of the Bureau of Border Security— (A) shall establish the policies for performing such functions as are— (i) transferred to the Under Secretary for Border and Transportation Security by section 441 and delegated to the Assistant Secretary by the Under Secretary for Border and Transportation Security; or (ii) otherwise vested in the Assistant Secretary by law; (B) shall oversee the administration of such policies; and (C) shall advise the Under Secretary for Border and Transportation Security with respect to any policy or operation of the Bureau of Border Security that may affect the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services established under subtitle E, including potentially conflicting policies or operations. (4) Program to collect information relating to foreign students.—The Assistant Secretary of the Bureau of Border Security shall be responsible for administering the program to collect information relating to nonimmigrant foreign students and other exchange program participants described in section 641 of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1372), including the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System established under that section, and shall use such information to carry out the enforcement functions of the Bureau. (5) Managerial rotation program.— (A) In general.—Not later than 1 year after the date on which the transfer of functions specified under section 441 takes effect, the Assistant Secretary of the Bureau of Border Security shall design and implement a managerial rotation program under which employees of such bureau holding positions