(d) Fiscal Years 2003 and 2004.—During fiscal year 2003 and fiscal year 2004, the Director of the Office for Domestic Preparedness established under this section shall manage and carry out those functions of the Office for Domestic Preparedness of the Department of Justice (transferred under this section) before September 11, 2001, under the same terms, conditions, policies, and authorities, and with the required level of personnel, assets, and budget before September 11, 2001.
SEC. 431. [6 U.S.C. 239] OFFICE OF CARGO SECURITY POLICY.
(a) Establishment.—There is established within the Department an Office of Cargo Security Policy (referred to in this section as the "Office''). (b) Purpose.—The Office shall— (1) coordinate all Department policies relating to cargo security; and (2) consult with stakeholders and coordinate with other Federal agencies in the establishment of standards and regulations and to promote best practices. (c) Director.— (1) Appointment.—The Office shall be headed by a Director, who shall— (A) be appointed by the Secretary; and (B) report to the Assistant Secretary for Policy. (2) Responsibilities.—The Director shall— (A) advise the Assistant Secretary for Policy in the development of Department-wide policies regarding cargo security; (B) coordinate all policies relating to cargo security among the agencies and offices within the Department relating to cargo security; and (C) coordinate the cargo security policies of the Department with the policies of other executive agencies.
Subtitle D—Immigration Enforcement Functions
SEC. 441. [6 U.S.C. 251] TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS TO UNDER SECRETARY FOR BORDER AND TRANSPORTATION SECURITY.