(3) The term "homeland security information'' has the meaning given that term in section 892. (4) The term "Member Agency'' means any Federal department or agency that, at the discretion of the head of that department or agency, has entered a memorandum of understanding regarding participation in the NBIC. (5) The term "Privacy Officer'' means the Privacy Officer appointed under section 222.
SEC. 317. [6 U.S.C. 195C] PROMOTING ANTITERRORISM THROUGH INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION PROGRAM.
(a) Definitions.—In this section: (1) Director.—The term "Director'' means the Director selected under subsection (b)(2). (2) International cooperative activity.—The term "international cooperative activity'' includes— (A) coordinated research projects, joint research projects, or joint ventures; (B) joint studies or technical demonstrations; (C) coordinated field exercises, scientific seminars, conferences, symposia, and workshops; (D) training of scientists and