(3) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out this subsection.
SEC. 452. [6 U.S.C. 272] CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES OMBUDSMAN.
(a) In General.—Within the Department, there shall be a position of Citizenship and Immigration Services Ombudsman (in this section referred to as the "Ombudsman''). The Ombudsman shall report directly to the Deputy Secretary. The Ombudsman shall have a background in customer service as well as immigration law. (b) Functions.—It shall be the function of the Ombudsman— (1) to assist individuals and employers in resolving problems with the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services; (2) to identify areas in which individuals and employers have problems in dealing with the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services; and (3) to the extent possible, to propose changes in the administrative practices of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services to mitigate problems identified under paragraph (2). (c) Annual Reports.— (1) Objectives.—Not later than June 30 of each calendar year, the Ombudsman shall report to the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Senate on the objectives of the Office of the Ombudsman for the fiscal year beginning in such calendar year. Any such report shall contain full and substantive analysis, in addition to statistical information, and— (A) shall identify the recommendations the Office of the Ombudsman has made on improving services and responsiveness of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services; (B) shall contain a summary of the most pervasive and serious problems encountered by individuals and employers, including a description of the nature of such problems; (C) shall contain an inventory of the items described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) for which action has been taken and the result of such action; (D) shall contain an inventory of the items described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) for which action remains to be completed and the period during which each item has remained on such inventory; (E) shall contain an inventory of the items described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) for which no action has been taken, the period during which each item has remained on such inventory, the reasons for the inaction, and shall identify any official of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services who is responsible for such inaction; (F) shall