SEC. 424. [6 U.S.C. 234] PRESERVATION OF TRANSPORTATION SECURITY ADMINISTRATION AS A DISTINCT ENTITY.
(a) In General.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, and subject to subsection (b), the Transportation Security Administration shall be maintained as a distinct entity within the Department under the Under Secretary for Border Transportation and Security. (b) Sunset.—Subsection (a) shall cease to apply 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act.
* * * * * * *
SEC. 427. [6 U.S.C. 235] COORDINATION OF INFORMATION AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY.
(a) Definition of Affected Agency.—In this section, the term "affected agency'' means— (1) the Department; (2) the Department of Agriculture; (3) the Department of Health and Human Services; and (4) any other department or agency determined to be appropriate by the Secretary. (b) Coordination.—The Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and the head of each other department or agency determined to be appropriate by the Secretary, shall ensure that appropriate information (as determined by the Secretary) concerning inspections of articles that are imported or entered into the United States, and are inspected or regulated by 1 or more affected agencies, is timely and efficiently exchanged between the affected agencies. (c) Report and Plan.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and the head of each other department or agency determined to be appropriate by the Secretary, shall submit to Congress— (1) a report on the progress made in implementing this section; and (2) a plan to complete implementation of this section.
SEC. 428. [6 U.S.C. 236] VISA ISSUANCE.
(a) Definition.—In this subsection, the term "consular office'' has the meaning given that term under section 101(a)(9) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(9)).