SEC. 446. [6 U.S.C. 256] SENSE OF CONGRESS REGARDING CONSTRUCTION OF FENCING NEAR SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA.
It is the sense of the Congress that completing the 14-mile border fence project required to be carried out under section 102(b) of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1103 note) should be a priority for the Secretary.
Subtitle E—Citizenship and Immigration Services
SEC. 451. [6 U.S.C. 271] ESTABLISHMENT OF BUREAU OF CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES.
(a) Establishment of Bureau.— (1) In general.—There shall be in the Department a bureau to be known as the "Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services''. (2) Director.—The head of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services shall be the Director of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services, who— (A) shall report directly to the Deputy Secretary; (B) shall have a minimum of 5 years of management experience; and (C) shall be paid at the same level as the Assistant Secretary of the Bureau of Border Security. (3) Functions.—The Director of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services— (A) shall establish the policies for performing such functions as are transferred to the Director by this section or this Act or otherwise vested in the Director by law; (B) shall oversee the administration of such policies; (C) shall advise the Deputy Secretary with respect to any policy or operation of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services that may affect the Bureau of Border Security of the Department, including potentially conflicting policies or operations; (D) shall establish national immigration services policies and priorities; (E) shall meet regularly with the Ombudsman described in section 452 to correct serious service problems identified by the Ombudsman; and (F) shall establish procedures requiring a formal response to any recommendations submitted in the Ombudsman's annual report to Congress within 3 months after its submission to Congress. (4) Managerial rotation program.— (A) In general.—Not later than 1 year after the effective date specified in section 455, the Director of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services shall design and implement a managerial rotation program under which employees of such bureau holding positions involving supervisory or managerial responsibility and classified, in accordance with chapter 51 of title 5, United States Code, as a GS-14 or above, shall— (i) gain some experience in all the major functions performed by such bureau; and (ii) work in at least one field office and one service center of such bureau.