p-books.com
[…] The report shall— (1) provide an accounting of the amounts and sources of funding available to the Office to carry out its mission under existing authorizations and appropriations, and set forth the future funding needs of the Office; and (2) include such other information and recommendations as the Attorney General considers appropriate.

SEC. 235. [6 U.S.C. 165] NATIONAL LAW ENFORCEMENT AND CORRECTIONS TECHNOLOGY CENTERS.

(a) In General.—The Director of the Office shall operate and support National Law Enforcement and Corrections Technology Centers (hereinafter in this section referred to as "Centers'') and, to the extent necessary, establish new centers through a merit-based, competitive process. (b) Purpose of Centers.—The purpose of the Centers shall be to— (1) support research and development of law enforcement technology; (2) support the transfer and implementation of technology; (3) assist in the development and dissemination of guidelines and technological standards; and (4) provide technology assistance, information, and support for law enforcement, corrections, and criminal justice purposes. (c) Annual Meeting.—Each year, the Director shall convene a meeting of the Centers in order to foster collaboration and communication between Center participants. (d) Report.—Not later than 12 months after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Director shall transmit to the Congress a report assessing the effectiveness of the existing system of Centers and identify the number of Centers necessary to meet the technology needs of Federal, State, and local law enforcement in the United States.

* * * * * * *

TITLE III—SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY IN SUPPORT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

SEC. 301. [6 U.S.C. 181] UNDER SECRETARY FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY.

There shall be in the Department a Directorate of Science and Technology headed by an Under Secretary for Science and Technology.