p-books.com
[…] SEC. 224. [6 U.S.C. 144] NET GUARD.

The Assistant Secretary for Infrastructure Protection may establish a national technology guard, to be known as "NET Guard'', comprised of local teams of volunteers with expertise in relevant areas of science and technology, to assist local communities to respond and recover from attacks on information systems and communications networks.

SEC. 225. [6 U.S.C. 145] CYBER SECURITY ENHANCEMENT ACT OF 2002.

(a) Short Title.—This section may be cited as the "Cyber Security Enhancement Act of 2002''. (b) Amendment of Sentencing Guidelines Relating to Certain Computer Crimes.— (1) Directive to the united states sentencing commission.—Pursuant to its authority under section 994(p) of title 28, United States Code, and in accordance with this subsection, the United States Sentencing Commission shall review and, if appropriate, amend its guidelines and its policy statements applicable to persons convicted of an offense under section 1030 of title 18, United States Code. (2) Requirements.—In carrying out this subsection, the Sentencing Commission shall— (A) ensure that the sentencing guidelines and policy statements reflect the serious nature of the offenses described in paragraph (1), the growing incidence of such offenses, and the need for an effective deterrent and appropriate punishment to prevent such offenses; (B) consider the following factors and the extent to which the guidelines may or may not account for them— (i) the potential and actual loss resulting from the offense; (ii) the level of sophistication and planning involved in the offense; (iii) whether the offense was committed for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial benefit; (iv) whether the defendant acted with malicious intent to cause harm in committing the offense; (v) the extent to which the offense violated the privacy rights of individuals harmed; (vi) whether the offense involved a computer used by the government in furtherance of national defense, national security, or the administration of justice; (vii) whether the violation was intended to or had the effect of significantly interfering with or disrupting a critical infrastructure; and (viii) whether the violation was intended to or had the effect of creating a threat to public health or safety, or injury to any person; (C) assure reasonable consistency with other relevant directives and with other sentencing guidelines; (D) account for any additional aggravating or mitigating circumstances that might justify exceptions to the generally applicable sentencing ranges; (E) make any