p-books.com
[…] (d) Notification.— (1) In general.—At least 180 days before any change in the biosafety level at the Plum Island Animal Disease Center, the President shall notify Congress of the change and describe the reasons for the change. (2) Limitation.—No change described in paragraph (1) may be made earlier than 180 days after the completion of the transition period (as defined in section 1501).

SEC. 311. [6 U.S.C. 191] HOMELAND SECURITY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY ADVISORY COMMITTEE.

(a) Establishment.—There is established within the Department a Homeland Security Science and Technology Advisory Committee (in this section referred to as the "Advisory Committee''). The Advisory Committee shall make recommendations with respect to the activities of the Under Secretary for Science and Technology, including identifying research areas of potential importance to the security of the Nation. (b) Membership.— (1) Appointment.—The Advisory Committee shall consist of 20 members appointed by the Under Secretary for Science and Technology, which shall include emergency first-responders or representatives of organizations or associations of emergency first- responders. The Advisory Committee shall also include representatives of citizen groups, including economically disadvantaged communities. The individuals appointed as members of the Advisory Committee— (A) shall be eminent in fields such as emergency response, research, engineering, new product development, business, and management consulting; (B) shall be selected solely on the basis of established records of distinguished service; (C) shall not be employees of the Federal Government; and (D) shall be so selected as to provide representation of a cross-section of the research, development, demonstration, and deployment activities supported by the Under Secretary for Science and Technology. (2) National research council.—The Under Secretary for Science and Technology may enter into an arrangement for the National Research Council to select members of the Advisory Committee, but only if the panel used by the National Research Council reflects the representation described in paragraph (1). (c) Terms of Office.— (1) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term of office of each member of the Advisory Committee shall be 3 years. (2) Original appointments.—The original members of the Advisory Committee shall be appointed to three classes. One class of six shall have a term of 1 year, one class of seven a term of 2 years, and one class of seven a term of 3 years.