p-books.com
[…] (d) Notification of Presidential Life Sciences Designations.—Not later than 60 days before effecting any transfer of Department of Energy life sciences activities pursuant to section 303(1)(D) of this Act, the President shall notify the appropriate congressional committees of the proposed transfer and shall include the reasons for the transfer and a description of the effect of the transfer on the activities of the Department of Energy.

SEC. 307. [6 U.S.C. 187] HOMELAND SECURITY ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGENCY.

(a) Definitions.—In this section: (1) Fund.—The term "Fund'' means the Acceleration Fund for Research and Development of Homeland Security Technologies established in subsection (c). (2) Homeland security research.—The term "homeland security research'' means research relevant to the detection of, prevention of, protection against, response to, attribution of, and recovery from homeland security threats, particularly acts of terrorism.