p-books.com
[…] (c) Definitions.—For purposes of this section, the term "interoperable'', with respect to emergency communications, has the meaning given the term in section 1808.

SEC. 316. [6 U.S.C. 195B] NATIONAL BIOSURVEILLANCE INTEGRATION CENTER.

(a) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish, operate, and maintain a National Biosurveillance Integration Center (referred to in this section as the "NBIC''), which shall be headed by a Directing Officer, under an office or directorate of the Department that is in existence as of the date of the enactment of this section. (b) Primary Mission.—The primary mission of the NBIC is to— (1) enhance the capability of the Federal Government to— (A) rapidly identify, characterize, localize, and track a biological event of national concern by integrating and analyzing data relating to human health, animal, plant, food, and environmental monitoring systems (both national and international); and (B) disseminate alerts and other information to Member Agencies and, in coordination with (and where possible through) Member Agencies, to agencies of State, local, and tribal governments, as appropriate, to enhance the ability of such agencies to respond to a biological event of national concern; and (2) oversee development and operation of the National Biosurveillance Integration System. (c) Requirements.—The NBIC shall detect, as early as possible, a biological event of national concern that presents a risk to the United States or the infrastructure or key assets of the United States, including by— (1) consolidating data from all relevant surveillance systems maintained by Member Agencies to detect biological events of national concern across human, animal, and plant species; (2) seeking private sources of surveillance, both foreign and domestic, when such sources would enhance coverage of critical surveillance gaps; (3) using an information technology system that uses the best available statistical and other analytical tools to identify and characterize biological events of national concern in as close to real-time as is practicable; (4) providing the infrastructure for such integration, including information technology systems and space, and support for personnel from Member Agencies with sufficient expertise to enable analysis and interpretation of data; (5) working with Member Agencies to create information technology systems that use the minimum amount of patient data necessary and consider patient confidentiality and