p-books.com
[…] The Attorney General shall publish all such reports into a single report to be submitted to Congress 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act.

* * * * * * *

Subtitle D—Office of Science and Technology

SEC. 231. [6 U.S.C. 161] ESTABLISHMENT OF OFFICE; DIRECTOR.

(a) Establishment.— (1) In general.—There is hereby established within the Department of Justice an Office of Science and Technology (hereinafter in this title referred to as the "Office''). (2) Authority.—The Office shall be under the general authority of the Assistant Attorney General, Office of Justice Programs, and shall be established within the National Institute of Justice. (b) Director.—The Office shall be headed by a Director, who shall be an individual appointed based on approval by the Office of Personnel Management of the executive qualifications of the individual.

SEC. 232. [6 U.S.C. 162] MISSION OF OFFICE; DUTIES.